CLARION, PA. — The Don Hansen Football Gazette All-Region Committee has released the 2017 NCAA Division II All-Super Region 1 squad today (Jan. 17).


2017 Harlon Hill Trophy runner-up Marc Jones (RB – Jr. Gannon) was named Super Region 1  “Offensive Player of the Year”, while Harlon Hill third place finisher Marcus Martin (DE- Sr. Slippery Rock) was selected as the Region  “Defensive Player of the Year for the third straight season.” Deonte Harris (WR/RS – Assumption) was chosen as the as the “Special Teams Player of the Year”,  Bentley receiver Austin Ryan was selected as “Freshman of the Year” and IUP head coach Paul Tortorella was named Super Region 1 Coach of the Year honor.


Jones, a junior at Gannon, was the Don Hansen “Offensive Player of the Year”. He posted 2,176 rushing yards, 29 rushing td’s, 24 catches for 288 yards and 2 td’s, 186 total points and 2,464 all-purpose yards. In the regular season (not including bowl games), Jones led the NCAA in rushing yards per game, and all of D-2 in rushing yards, Per Carry (8.09), overall td’s (31), rushing td’s (24), and ppg (16.9).


Martin,  the three time (2017, 2016 & 2015) Don Hansen Defensive Player of the Year and the 2014 Freshman of the Year, posted 82 tackles and led the nation in sacks (15.5 and tackles for loss (26.5). The Slippery Rock senior shattered the NCAA all division record for career tfl’s with 92.5 while setting the sack record with 56.0. He will play in the East – West Shrine Game on Jan. 20.


Harris, an exciting return specialist and receiver, earned his “Special Teams Player of the Year” with an incredible 2017 season. The Assumption junior had 18 punt returns for 473 yards and 5 td’s, including an average of 26.3 yards per return. He also returned 15 kickoffs for 642 yards (42.8 per return) and 3 td’s – giving him 8 return td’s in a single season, an NCAA D-II record. Also adding 61 catches for 810 yards and 8 td’s, he helped Assumption to the NCAA quarterfinals and a season record of 11-2.


Ryan, a freshman receiver at Bentley, led all NE 10 receivers with 1,237 yards and 16 td’s on only 49 receptions. He averaged 25.2 yards per catch.


Tortorella, in his first season as head football coach at IUP, led the Crimson Hawks to the PSAC and PSAC-West titles, and advanced to the NCAA Division II semifinals before losing to West Florida. IUP posted a remarkable season record of 13-1. IUP finished the season ranked third in the final NCAA Division II poll. Tortorella was IUP’s defensive coordinator for 22 seasons before being named head coach for the 2017 season.


The Don Hansen team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, from Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen’s National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988.  Don Hansen’s FB Gazette began selecting Division II All-Region squads in 2003.


The first-team and second-team All-Region selections advance to a national ballot from which the 2017 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America team will be named later this month.


IUP and Shepherd led first team selections with 6, while Assumption posted 5 and Findlay had four. Edinboro, Ohio Dominican, Slippery Rock, California and West Chester had two each, while Gannon, Bentley, LIU-Post, Bloomsburg, Millersville and Shippensburg had one each.


IUP led the overall team with 10 selections, Shepherd and Assumption had 9 each, Findlay and Ohio Dominican posted 8 choices, California, Shippensburg and LIU-Post had 7 and West Chester and Slippery Rock secured 6 each.


Super Region 1 is compiled of universities from four conferences including the PSAC, MEC, NE10 and the GMAC. A total of 40 teams and 145 players are represented on this team.


2017 Don Hansen’s Football Gazette All Super Region 1 Team

First Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Connor Jessop             6-5       220      Sr.        Shepherd         Ashburn, Va.               Broad Run

RB       Walter Fletcher           5-9       191      So.       Edinboro         Columbia, Md.            Centennial

RB       Marc Jones                  5-11     225      Jr.        Gannon           Painesville, Oh.           Riverside

RB       Daouda Sylla              5-9       210      Sr.        Findlay            Ypsilanti, Mi.              Ypsilanti

FB       Theo Blackston           6-0       235      Jr.        Mercyhurst      Wheeling, W.V.          Wheeling Park

WR      Cory Contini               6-1       195      Jr.        Ohio Dom.      Dover, Ohio                Dover

WR      Ryan Feiss                   5-10     190      Jr.        Shepherd         Forest Hill, Md.          North Harford

WR      Marcus Johnson          6-2       190      Sr.        S. Rock           Pittsburgh, Pa.             Univ – Prep

WR      Austin Ryan                6-0       185      Fr.        Bentley            Foxborough, Mass.     Williston/Northampton

TE       D.J. Cornish                6-2       260      So.       Shepherd         Felton, De.                  Lake Forest

OC      Taylor Nikithser          6-4       300      Sr.        California        Wexford, Pa.               North Allegheny

OG      Andrew Alten             6-2       308      Sr.        Findlay            Loveland, Ohio           Loveland

OG      Colin McAllister         6-2       290      So.       IUP                 Boothwyn, Pa.            Chichester

OT       Lavonte Hights           6-4       300      Sr.        Shepherd         N. Chesterfield, Va.    Meadowbrook

OT       Joe Lacey                    6-6       328      Sr.        LIU-Post         Medford, NY.             Patchogue-Medford

OT       Jerron Searles              6-5       280      Sr.        IUP                 Atlantic City, N.J.       Atlantic City

AP       Deonte Harris              5-6       170      Jr.        Assumption     Baltimore, Md.            Archbishop Curley

PK       Cole Tracy                   5-11     190      Sr.        Assumption     Camarillo, Ca.             Newbury Park


First Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Jemal Averette            6-2       288      Sr.        IUP                 Upper Marlboro, Md.  O.L. Good Counsel

DL       Tristan Kehres             6-2       280      Jr.        Ohio Dom.      Shelby, Oh.                 Shelby

DL      Jake Klinger                6-2       275      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Berwick, Pa.                Central Columbia

DE       Johnny Hopkins          6-1       265      Sr.        Findlay            Radcliff, Ky.               North Hardin

DE       Myles Humphrey        6-2       245      Sr.        Shepherd         Upper Marlboro, Md.  Wise

DE       Marcus Martin             6-2       255      Sr.        S. Rock           West Mifflin, Pa.        West Mifflin

DE       Ray Sarkodieh                        6-2       245      Sr.        Assumption     Worcester, Mass.         St. Peter Marian

LB       Sean Dugan                 5-11     210      Sr.        Millersville      Springdale, Pa.            Springdale

LB       James Gupton             5-10     210      Sr.        Shepherd         Waldorf, Md.              North Point

LB       Luke Hrapchak           6-2       240      Sr.        California        Fairmont WV.             Fairmont Senior

LB       Damon Lloyd              6-0       235      So.       IUP                 Bel Air, Md.                John Carroll

LB       Tyler Morrissey           6-3       256      Jr.        W. Chester      Springfield, Pa.           Delco

CB       Zuril Hendrick                        6-0       181      Jr.        Edinboro         Rochester, N.Y.          Pittsford Mendon

CB       JR Stevens                  6-0       175      So.       IUP                 Langhorne, Pa.            Neshaminy

CB       Kevin Taylor               5-10     180      Sr.        Shippensburg  E. Orange, NJ.                        Seton Hall Prep

SAF     Andrew Benson          6-2       205      Sr.        Assumption     E. Bridgewater,Mass. E. Bridgewater

SAF     Aaron Ivery                 6-1       202      Sr.        Findlay            Cleveland, Ohio          Glenville

SAF     Max Redfield              6-1       205      St.        IUP                 Mission Viejo, Ca.      Notre Dame

P          Brendan Paulison        6-0       210      Jr.        W. Chester      Milford, Pa.                 Del. Valley

RS       Deonte Harris              5-6       17o      Jr.        Assumption     Baltimore, Md.            Archbishop Curley


Second Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Grant Russell              6-4       225      Sr.        Ohio Dom.      Newark, Oh.               Newark

QB      Lenny Williams           5-11     202      Jr.        IUP                 McKees Rocks, Pa.     Sto-Rox

RB       Samir Bullock             5-8       175      So.       IUP                 Philadelphia, Pa.         Archbishop Ryan

RB       Jarel Elder                   5-7       165      Sr.        W. Chester      Allentown, Pa.                        Parkland

RB       Jabre Lolley                 6-0       220      Sr.        Shepherd         Wilmington, De.         St. Mark’s

FB       Evan Byrd                   5-11     215      Sr.        Seton Hill        Baltimore, Md.            Archbishop Spalding

WR      James Clark                 6-1       176      So.       Edinboro         Coatesville, Pa.           Coatesville

WR      Winston Eubanks        6-0       180      Fr.        Shippensburg  Philadelphia, Pa.         LaSalle

WR      Jason Moore                6-3       218      Jr.        Findlay            Oberlin, Oh.                Oberlin

TE       Luke Stuffel                6-5       264      So.       Findlay            Canton, Oh.                Central Catholic

OC      Jamie Colon                6-2       285      Jr.        Shepherd         Fredericksburg, Va.    Riverbend

OC      James McNerney         6-0       275      Sr.        Assumption     Northvale, N.J.            Saint Joseph Reg.

OG      Ian Park                       6-4       315      Sr.        S.Rock                        Upper St. Clair, Pa.     Upper St. Clair

OG      Frank Tranzilli 6-2       290      So.       W. Chester      Lansdale, Pa.               North Penn

OT       Craig McCorkle          6-5       285      So.       California        Cincinnati, Oh.            Winton Woods

OT       Zach Williams             6-3       275      Sr.        Ohio Dom.      Hilliad, Oh.                 Darby

AP       Jarvis McClam            6-1       190      Sr.        Seton Hill        Laurel, Md.                 Laurel

AP       Malik Pierre                 5-10     200      Jr.        LIU-Post         Holbrook, N.Y.           Sachem North

PK       Will Brazill                  6-0       180      Sr.        California        Kansas City, Mo.        Park Hill


Second Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Anthony Appleton      6-0       320      Sr.        AIC                 Brooklyn, N.Y.           Sheepshead Bay

DL       Cody Goode               5-11     265      Sr.        WV Wesleyan Ruther Glen, Va.         Fredericksburg Chr.

DL       Anthony DeNunzio    6-3       270      Sr.        LIU-Post         Seaford, NY.              MacArthur

DE       Deandre Easterling     6-1       225      Jr.        IUP                 Washington, D.C.       Gonzaga

DE       Claudy Mathieu          6-6       250      Sr.        Notre Dame    Philadelphia, Pa.         George Washington

DE       George Shipp              6-1       225      Sr.        W. Chester      Harleysville, Pa.          North Penn

LB       Cliff Clark                   6-4       235      Jr.        W. Liberty       Cambridge, Oh.          Cambridge

LB       Tajier Jefferson           5-8       205      Jr.        Kutztown        E. Orange, N.J.           Queen of Peace

LB       Marcus Porter              6-0       225      Sr.        Fairmont St.    Accokeek, Md.           Gwynn Park

LB       Ryan Weber                5-11     210      Sr.        Malone            Butler, Oh.                  Loudonville

CB       Ahkee Cox-Cowan     5-9       175      So.       Kutztown        Harrisburg, Pa.            Harrisburg

CB       Jeremiah Johnson        6-1       185      Sr.        Concord          Baltimore, Md.            Perry Hall

CB       Michael Porter             5-11     185      So.       Fairmont St.    Accokeek, Md.           Gwynn PArk

SAF     Brandon Anderson     6-0       191      So.       Edinboro         Willingboro, N.J.         Holy Cross

SAF     Lamont McPhatter      5-11     190      So.       California        New Castle, Pa.          New Castle

SAF     Stephen Turner            6-0       225      Jr.        Fairmont St.    Clinton, Md.               Gwynn Park

P          Garrett Lee                  6-1       185      Sr.        Concord          Pearlsburg, Va.            Giles

RS       Marcus Johnson          6-2       190      Sr.        S. Rock           Pittsburgh, Pa.             Univ – Prep


Third Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Tanner Garry               6-2       215      Sr.        S. Rock           McDonald, Pa.            Fort Cherry

QB      Yianni Gavalas            6-2       220      Gr.       LIU-Post         Manhasset, N.Y.         Holy Cross

QB      Matt Kinnick               6-0       195      Gr.       W.V. State      Saint Clairsville, Oh.   Saint Clairsville

QB      Ryan Zapoticky          6-1       205      Sr.        Shippensburg  Dallas, Pa.                   Dallas

RB       Jaymar Anderson        6-1       225      Jr.        E.Stroudsburg Philadelphia, Pa.         W.Windsor-Plainsboro N.

RB       Jhalen Bien-Aime        5-10     195      Jr.        Pace                 Dorchester, Mass.       Bridgton Academy

RB       Michael Campbell       5-7       182      Jr.        Findlay            Abbeville, La.             Vermilion Catholic

RB       Jeremiah Ortiz             5-9       200      Sr.        W. Liberty       Rochester, N.Y.          Eastridge

FB       Nick Loftin                 5-8       190      Sr.        Concord          Tacoma, Wash.            High Island

FB       Devante Robinson      5-8       185      Fr.        E.Stroudsburg Allentown, Pa.                        Dieruff

WR      Trey Brock                  6-3       219      Jr.        Hillsdale          Missouri City, Tx.       Ridge Point

WR      Ashton Dulin              6-2       210      Jr.        Malone            Reynoldsburg, Oh.      Reynoldsburg

WR      Ashton Grant              6-2       210      Sr.        Assumption     Manchester, Ct.           Manchester

WR      Quinton Gray              5-11     175      Sr.        W.V. State      Stafford, Va.               Mountain View

WR      Andrew Jamiel            5-10     175      So.       Stonehill          Yarmouth, Mass.         Dennis-Yarmouth

WR      Milly Raye                  5-9       175      Sr.        S. Rock           Pittsburgh, Pa.             Taylor Allderdice

TE       Andrew Garbarino      6-5       275      Sr.        Kutztown        Peckville, Pa.               Valley View

TE       Ryne Griesenauer        6-5       260      Sr.        S. Conn. St.     Naugatuck, Ct.            Naugatuck

TE       Justin Lamb                 6-1       240      Jr.        Stonehill          Plymouth, Mass.         South

TE       Bryce Mostoller          6-3       250      Jr.        Mercyhurst      Somerset, Pa.              Somerset

OC      Jeff Arnold                 6-3       280      So.       IUP                 Pittsburgh, Pa.             Brashear

OC      Andrew Lorenz           6-3       285      Sr.        Ohio Dom.      Dublin, Oh.                 Bishop Watterson

OC      Zach Warren               6-3       270      So.       Shippensburg  Newark, De.                Salesianum

OG      Tyler Armillay 6-0       260      Sr.        Assumption     Taylor, Pa.                   Riverside

OG      Trent Fielding             6-3       270      Sr.        Lock Haven    Sunbury, Oh.               Urbana

OG      James Louison             6-5       300      Jr.        LIU-Post         Hauppauge, NY.         Hauppauge

OG      Donovan McNelis       6-1       280      So.       A-Broaddus    Irwin, Pa.                    Penn Trafford

OG      Zach Morris                 6-0       290      Jr.        Clarion                        Pittsburgh, Pa.             Upper St. Clair

OT       Jake Bull                     6-6       301      Sr.        Hillsdale          Hudsonville, Mi.         Hudsonville

OT       Chris Coles                  6-3       280      Jr.        LIU-Post         Hackensack, N.J.        Hackensack

OT       Travis Krall                 6-5       325      Jr.        Bloomsburg     New Columbia, Pa.     Milton

OT       Mike Kyle                   6-5       320      So.       Notre Dame    Columbus, Oh.            Northland

AP       Cole Chiappialle          5-10     210      Sr.        Shippensburg  Beaver Falls, Pa.         Blackhawk

AP       Craig Reynolds           5-11     215      Jr.        Kutztown        Willow Grove, PA.     Abington

AP       Trevon Sanders           5-8       162      Sr.        Urbana                        Columbus, Oh.            Africentric

PK       Ryan Abbott               5-11     165      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Hagerstown, Md.        Saint James

PK       Sam Keil                     5-11     195      Sr.        Fairmont St.    Carmichael, Ca.           San Juan

PK       Marcus Moeller           6-4       195      Jr.        Malone            Denmark                     Cornerstone


Third Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Malik Akins                6-0       285      Jr.        California        Aliquippa, Pa.             Aliquippa

DL       Josh Ganzelli               6-0       285      Sr.        West Chester   Downingtown, Pa.      Downingtown East

DL       Jordon Harlamert        6-1       281      Sr.        Hillsdale          Coldwater, Oh.           Coldwater

DL       Jesse Jones                  6-0       320      Jr.        Merrimack       Newark, N.J.               Trinity Pawling

DE       Joey Bruno                  6-3       245      Sr.        Assumption     Old Forge, Pa.             Old Forge

DE       John Cominsky           6-5       275      Jr.        Charleston       Barberton, Oh.                        Barberton

DE       N. Harris-Lyles           6-1       255      So.       Gannon           Atlantic City, N.J.       Atlantic City

DE       Richard Nase              6-3       235      Jr.        Shippensburg  Summit Hill, Pa.          Panther Valley

DE       Mikal Toliver               6-0       210      So.       Urbana                        Dayton, Oh.                Wayne

LB       Durray Hall                 6-1       200      So.       Urbana                        Cleveland, Oh.            Ginn Academy

LB       Anthony Howard        6-0       205      Jr.        Gannon           Temple Hills, Md.       Bishop O’Connell

LB       Cameron Kohl             6-1       225      Sr.        Ohio Dom.      Hilliard, Oh.                Darby

LB       Jalen Nelson                6-1       230      Jr.        Charleston       Springfield, Oh.          Shawnee

LB       Isaiah Robinson          6-3       200      So.       AIC                 Staten Island, N.Y.     Curtis

LB       Cameron Tarver          6-3       255      Sr.        California        Columbus, Oh.            Central Crossing

CB       Chiebuka Chukwuneke5-8     173      Jr.        Findlay            Edison, N.J.                John P. Stevens

CB       Devonte Dillon           5-9       185      Sr.        AIC                 Windsor, Ct.               Windsor

CB       Dante Redwood         5-10     185      Jr.        Mercyhurst      N. Ridgeville, Oh.       Grafton

CB       Peter Thorbahn            6-0       190      So.       Bentley            Norwell, Mass.            Xaverian Brothers

SAF     Tre Anderson              5-9       190      Sr.        Shepherd         Hagerstown, Md.        N. Hagerstown

SAF     Jared Chester              5-10     190      Sr.        LIU-Post         Mount Vernon, N.Y.  St. Michael Acad.

SAF     Isaiah Flamer               5-9       180      Jr.        Lock Haven    Coatesville, Pa.           Coatesville

SAF     Tre McIntyre               6-0       210      Sr.        Ohio Dom.      N. Lewisburg, Oh.      Triad

SAF     Richard Sheler                        5-11     200      Jr.        Shippensburg  Washington, D.C.       Woodrow Wilson

P          Brendan Cole              5-11     180      So.       Mercyhurst      Queens, N.Y.              Saint Francis

P          Dean Krcic                  6-2       210      Fr.        Kutztown        Saylorsburg, Pa.          Pleasant Valley

P          Logen Neidhardt        6-2       220      Fr.        Ohio Dom.      Hicksville, Oh.            Hicksville

P          Danny Stock               6-0       180      Sr.        New Haven     N. Massapequa, NY.   Plainedge

RS       Marquis Fells               5-8       160      Jr.        E.Stroudsburg York, PA.                    Central York

RS       Ta’Nauz Gregory        5-9       163      So.       Edinboro         Erie, Pa.                       Cathedral Prep

RS       Marvelle Ross             5-9       160      So.       Notre Dame    Cleveland, Oh.            V. Angela-St. Joe’s

RS       Maurice Thomas          5-7       165      Jr.        A-Broaddus    Altamonte, Fl.             Lake Brantley


COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Tortorella – IUP

OFF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Jones – Gannon

DEF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Martin, Slippery Rock

  1. TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Deonte Harris – Assumption

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Austin Ryan – Bentley